Connect with us

Entertainment

Red Carpet Ready: A Comprehensive Calendar for Film, TV and Music Awards in 2023-2024

Published

on

A new year has arrived, and that means we’ll soon be in the midst of a whole new awards season, filled with stylish red carpet looks, heartwarming (and heart-wrenching) speeches, and attempts at comic sketches from hosts and presenters that will run the gamut from hilarious and memorable to wildly cringe-worthy.

The awards season landscape has finally gotten back on track following several years of pandemic-related delays and changes, and then the now-settled WGA and SAG-AFTRA strikes, which many worried would shake up the awards show calendar once again.

Music awards shows — including the GRAMMY Awards and the Billboard Music Awards — were less impacted by the strikes and are scheduled to go on as planned. Meanwhile, some film and TV-based awards that were postponed have been rescheduled, including the Oscars and Golden Globes.

Below, ET has your handy calendar that will be continuously updated with all the key dates and details as we learn more about what’s to come from the SAG AwardsGRAMMYsBAFTA Awards and more.


GRAMMY Awards

Trevor Noah
Kevin Winter/Getty Images

When: Sunday, Feb. 4, 2024 at 8 p.m. ET / 5 p.m. PT.

Where: Crypto.com Arena in Los Angeles

How to Watch: The 66th ceremony will broadcast and stream live on CBS and Paramount+

What to Know: Fans found out which artists would be in the running for the prestigious GRAMMY statues this year when the full list of nominations was announced on Nov. 10. SZA is this year’s most-nominated artist with 9 noms, followed by Phoebe Bridgers (7), Serban Ghenea (7), Victoria Monét (7), Jack Antonoff (6), Jon Batiste (6), boygenius (6), Brandy Clark (6), Miley Cyrus (6), Billie Eilish (6), Olivia Rodrigo (6) and Taylor Swift (6). The nominations were announced during a livestream from the GRAMMY Museum in Los Angeles, which featured Recording Academy CEO Harvey Mason Jr. as well as some special guests.

It was announced earlier this year that the upcoming 66th GRAMMY Awards will feature three new categories: Best African Music Performance, Best Alternative Jazz Album and Best Pop Dance Recording. Additionally, the GRAMMYs are moving two categories — Producer of the Year, Non-Classical and Songwriter of the Year, Non-Classical — to the General Field, allowing all GRAMMY voters to cast their vote for the categories.

Additionally, Trevor Noah revealed in December that he would once again be hosting the show — marking his fourth time in a row serving as emcee.  Noah announced the news during an episode of his podcast, What Now? With Trevor Noah, and exclaimed, “I’m excited about that! It’s a lot of fun… I enjoy the GRAMMYs because I get to watch the show in person and then just experience and comment on it in person while it is happening.”


BAFTA Awards

When: Sunday, Feb. 18

Where: Southbank Centre in London, England

How to Watch: The show will be streamed on BritBox International and broadcast on the BBC One and iPlayer in the U.K.

What to Know: The nominations for the 77th annual EE British Academy Film Awards were announced on Jan. 18.

Christopher Nolan’s Oppenheimer scored the most nominations with a whopping 13 nods, while the critically acclaimed film Poor Things was close behind with 11.

And though Greta Gerwig’s blockbuster hit Barbie landed five nominations, it was not acknowledged in the Best Film or Best Director categories, despite its record-setting year.


Academy Awards

When: Sunday, March 10, 2024 at 7 p.m. ET and 4 p.m. PT

Where: Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California.

How to Watch: The show will broadcast live on ABC.

What to Know: It was announced on Nov. 15 that Jimmy Kimmel is returning to host the Oscars once again, which will mark the fourth time he’s taken on the gig. Meanwhile, Molly McNearney — Kimmel’s wife, who serves as the Jimmy Kimmel Live co-head writer — will executive produce the telecast. Kimmel previously hosted the ceremony in 2017, 2018 and 2023.

Nominees for the Oscars will be officially announced on Jan. 23.

In October 2023, the academy did reveal the creative team who will be taking on the star-studded production. Raj Kapoor and Katy Mullan were announced as the executive producers of the 2024 Oscars, with Kapoor acting as showrunner, while Hamish Hamilton is set to return as the show’s director — marking his fourth time in the role.


NAACP Image Awards

When: Saturday, March 16, 2024 at 8 p.m. ET/PT on BET and CBS.

Where: Los Angeles, California

How to Watch: The 55th ceremony will broadcast live on BET and CBS.

What to Know: The NAACP Image Awards celebrate the outstanding achievements and performances of people of color across more than 80 competitive categories spanning film, television + streaming, music, literature, and podcasts.

This year’s ceremony will introduce eight new submission categories, including Outstanding Youth Performance; Outstanding Cinematography in a Motion Picture; Outstanding Short Form Documentary; Outstanding Original Score for TV/Film; Outstanding Scripted Series Podcast; Outstanding Limited Series/Short Form Podcast; Outstanding Graphic Novel and Outstanding Stunt Ensemble.

NAACP will also recognize winners in non-televised categories March 12-14, which will stream on the ceremony’s official site, and during the NAACP Image Awards Dinner, which will be held on Thursday, March 14, in Los Angeles.

“We are thrilled to bring back the Image Awards along with our partner BET and CBS once again,” Derrick Johnson, President and CEO of the NAACP, said in a statement. “With such a significant year in achievement among African Americans in all areas in 2023, we know the show will celebrate and inspire our community once again.”

“BET Media Group is honored to continue our long-standing partnership with the NAACP to celebrate Black Excellence and the countless contributions made by the Black community,” added BET President and CEO Scott Mills. “We are thrilled CBS is joining us to bring viewers this powerful awards program, honoring the many talented individuals and our diverse stories of humanity and resilience.”

Nominees for the NAACP Image Awards will be announced on Thursday, Jan. 25.


Full Calendar

JANUARY 2024

Jan. 4: Palm Springs International Film Festival.
Jan. 6: HCA Film awards.
Jan. 7: Golden Globes.
Jan. 8: HCA TV Awards.
Jan. 9: Governors Awards.
Jan. 10: SAG Awards nominations announced.
Jan. 11:  National Board of Review Awards Gala.
Jan. 12: AFI Awards.
Jan. 13: Creative Arts Emmy Awards.
Jan. 14: Critics Choice Awards.
Jan. 15: Primetime Emmy Awards.
Jan. 23: Oscar nominations 
announced.

FEBRUARY 2024

Feb. 4: GRAMMY Awards.
Feb. 18: BAFTA Awards.
Feb. 18: Make-Up Artists & Hair Stylists Guild Awards.
Feb. 24: SAG Awards.
Feb. 24: Society Of Camera Operators Awards.
Feb. 25: Film Independent Spirit Awards.
Feb. 25: Producers Guild Awards.

MARCH 2024

March 2: CAS Awards.
March 3: ASC Awards.
March 10: Academy Award.
March 16: NAACP Image Awards.

APRIL 2024

Apr. 14: Olivier Awards.

JUNE 2024

June 16: Tony Awards.

Continue Reading
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Entertainment

Will Rain Dampen Taylor’s Sydney Shows?

Published

on

Will Rain Dampen Taylor's Sydney Shows?

Taylor Swift is set to perform four massive shows in Sydney this weekend as part of her global Eras Tour. With thousands of fans expected to pack out stadiums each night, all eyes are on the weather forecast to see what conditions Swift and her Swifties can expect.

According to meteorologists, Friday night’s show has the highest chance of rainfall. Showers and possible thunderstorms are predicted throughout the day and evening, with up to 15mm of rainfall likely. Temperatures will reach a high of 35 degrees Celsius, making it a hot, humid, and potentially stormy evening. Swift is no stranger to performing in the rain, having powered through downpours during her Reputation Stadium Tour. However, fans will want to prepare with raincoats and umbrellas if the forecast holds true.

Saturday night looks a bit drier at this stage. Cloudy conditions are expected, along with a medium chance of showers in the morning. The rain risk should decrease by the evening, though cooler temperatures around 25 °C may require jackets for fans. Sunday currently has the best outlook for Swift’s Sydney concerts. It’s forecast to be partly cloudy with just a 10% chance of rain. Daytime highs around 25 °C and overnight lows of 17 °C make for pleasant open-air conditions.

Of course, forecasts can change leading up to the events. Swift’s legions of Australian fans will have their eyes glued to weather models and radars as the show approaches. But it looks promising that rain won’t completely wash out the Sydney Swift experience. A mix of clouds, showers, and humidity seem to be the most likely backdrops as Swift dominates stages across the city.

Read Now: Major Delays on Sydney Roads After Flash Flooding

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Margot Robbie’s “Barbie” Sweeps 2024 AACTA Awards with Multiple Wins

Published

on

Margot Robbie and her international hit movie Barbie have taken home half a dozen gongs at Australia’s screen industry awards night.

Barbie smashed box office records to become the biggest film of 2023 but was overlooked in Oscar nominations for best director and best actress.

Yet the homegrown talent and the film she produced have now won a swag of academy accolades at the Australian Academy of Cinema and Television Arts (AACTA) Awards night on the Gold Coast.

Barbie was recognised in the international film category with the best film and best international actress prizes going to Robbie, and best supporting actor to Ryan Gosling.

A 2024 trailblazer award also recognised Robbie’s success both in front of the camera and behind it through her production company LuckyChap.

“The real world is forever and irrevocably messed up,” said Barbie, but all those AACTA Awards are a good excuse for a giant blowout party with planned choreography and a bespoke song.

Rebel Wilson hosted the star-studded night at HOTA (Home of the Arts) on Saturday with Cate Blanchett, Simon Baker and Ron Howard walking the red carpet.

Talk to Me, The Newsreader, Deadloch and The New Boy were the big winners among locally made shows, with Talk to Me taking out best film and best direction in film.

Sophie Wilde won best lead actress for ‘Talk to Me’

Sophie Wilde won best lead actress in film for her performance in Talk to Me, and another young talent, Aswan Reid, won best lead actor in film for his role in The New Boy.

On the small screen, The Newsreader and Deadloch each won five awards, with The Newsreader again winning best drama series and Deadloch comedy duo Kate McCartney and Kate McLennan winning best television screenplay.

Anna Torv won best lead actress in a drama for a second time as Helen Norville in The Newsreader, while Hugo Weaving won two awards for his performances in Love Me and The Rooster.

The late Cal Wilson was honoured with an AACTA Award for best comedy performer.

A record 300,000 people voted in the audience choice categories, with The Matildas winning Australia’s favourite sporting moment for their performance at the 2023 Women’s Football World Cup.

WINNERS AT THE 2024 AACTA AWARDS

* Trailblazer award: Margot Robbie

FILM

* Best direction in film: Talk to Me – Danny Philippou, Michael Philippou

* Best film: Talk to Me

* Best lead actor in film: Aswan Reid – The New Boy

* Best lead actress in film: Sophie Wilde – Talk to Me

TELEVISION

* Best acting in a comedy: Kate Box – Deadloch

* Best children’s program: Bluey

* Best comedy performer: Cal Wilson – The Great Australian Bake Off

* Best drama series: The Newsreader

* Best lead actor in a drama: Hugo Weaving – Love Me

* Best lead actress in a drama: Anna Torv – The Newsreader

* Best reality program: MasterChef Australia

* Best documentary: John Farnham: Finding The Voice

INTERNATIONAL AWARDS

* Best actress in a series: Sarah Snook – Succession

* Best film: Barbie

* Best lead actor in film: Cillian Murphy – Oppenheimer

* Best lead actress in film: Margot Robbie – Barbie

* Best screenplay in film: Poor Things – Tony McNamara

* Best supporting actor in film: Ryan Gosling – Barbie

Continue Reading

Entertainment

Oscars 2024 Nominees Announcement: A Glittering Lineup of Hollywood’s Best Revealed

Published

on

The 2024 Oscar nominations have been unveiled, setting the stage for a spectacular celebration of the finest achievements in the world of film. As the stars align for Hollywood’s grandest night, let’s delve into the mesmerizing lineup of nominees who have left an indelible mark on the silver screen.

From gripping dramas to captivating performances, the 94th Academy Awards promise a dazzling showcase of talent and creativity. Join us on this cinematic journey as we explore the captivating narratives and exceptional talents vying for the coveted golden statuettes.

Here are the nominees for this year’s Academy Awards

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES:

BRADLEY COOPER

Maestro

COLMAN DOMINGO

Rustin

PAUL GIAMATTI

The Holdovers

CILLIAN MURPHY

Oppenheimer

JEFFREY WRIGHT

American Fiction

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES:

STERLING K. BROWN

American Fiction

ROBERT DE NIRO

Killers of the Flower Moon

ROBERT DOWNEY JR.

Oppenheimer

RYAN GOSLING

Barbie

MARK RUFFALO

Poor Things

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE NOMINEES:

ANNETTE BENING

Nyad

LILY GLADSTONE

Killers of the Flower Moon

SANDRA HÜLLER

Anatomy of a Fall

CAREY MULLIGAN

Maestro

EMMA STONE

Poor Things

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE NOMINEES:

EMILY BLUNT

Oppenheimer

DANIELLE BROOKS

The Color Purple

AMERICA FERRERA

Barbie

JODIE FOSTER

Nyad

DA’VINE JOY RANDOLPH

The Holdovers

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM NOMINEES:

THE BOY AND THE HERON

Hayao Miyazaki and Toshio Suzuki

ELEMENTAL

Peter Sohn and Denise Ream

NIMONA

Nick Bruno, Troy Quane, Karen Ryan and Julie Zackary

ROBOT DREAMS

Pablo Berger, Ibon Cormenzana, Ignasi Estapé and Sandra Tapia Díaz

SPIDER-MAN: ACROSS THE SPIDER-VERSE

Kemp Powers, Justin K. Thompson, Phil Lord, Christopher Miller and Amy Pascal

CINEMATOGRAPHY NOMINEES:

EL CONDE

Edward Lachman

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Rodrigo Prieto

MAESTRO

Matthew Libatique

OPPENHEIMER

Hoyte van Hoytema

POOR THINGS

Robbie Ryan

COSTUME DESIGN NOMINEES:

BARBIE

Jacqueline Durran

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Jacqueline West

NAPOLEON

Janty Yates and Dave Crossman

OPPENHEIMER

Ellen Mirojnick

POOR THINGS

Holly Waddington

DIRECTING NOMINEES:

ANATOMY OF A FALL

Justine Triet

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Martin Scorsese

OPPENHEIMER

Christopher Nolan

POOR THINGS

Yorgos Lanthimos

THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Jonathan Glazer

DOCUMENTARY FEATURE FILM NOMINEES:

BOBI WINE: THE PEOPLE’S PRESIDENT

Moses Bwayo, Christopher Sharp and John Battsek

THE ETERNAL MEMORY

FOUR DAUGHTERS

Kaouther Ben Hania and Nadim Cheikhrouha

TO KILL A TIGER

Nisha Pahuja, Cornelia Principe and David Oppenheim

20 DAYS IN MARIUPOL

Mstyslav Chernov, Michelle Mizner and Raney Aronson-Rath

DOCUMENTARY SHORT FILM NOMINEES:

THE ABCS OF BOOK BANNING

Sheila Nevins and Trish Adlesic

THE BARBER OF LITTLE ROCK

John Hoffman and Christine Turner

ISLAND IN BETWEEN

S. Leo Chiang and Jean Tsien

THE LAST REPAIR SHOP

Ben Proudfoot and Kris Bowers

NǍI NAI & WÀI PÓ

Sean Wang and Sam Davis

FILM EDITING NOMINEES:

ANATOMY OF A FALL

Laurent Sénéchal

THE HOLDOVERS

Kevin Tent

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Thelma Schoonmaker

OPPENHEIMER

Jennifer Lame

POOR THINGS

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

INTERNATIONAL FEATURE FILM NOMINEES:

IO CAPITANO

Italy

PERFECT DAYS

Japan

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW

Spain

THE TEACHERS’ LOUNGE

Germany

THE ZONE OF INTEREST

United Kingdom

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING NOMINEES:

GOLDA

Karen Hartley Thomas, Suzi Battersby and Ashra Kelly-Blue

MAESTRO

Kazu Hiro, Kay Georgiou and Lori McCoy-Bell

OPPENHEIMER

Luisa Abel

POOR THINGS

Nadia Stacey, Mark Coulier and Josh Weston

SOCIETY OF THE SNOW

Ana López-Puigcerver, David Martí and Montse Ribé

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE) NOMINEES:

AMERICAN FICTION

Laura Karpman

INDIANA JONES AND THE DIAL OF DESTINY

John Williams

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Robbie Robertson

OPPENHEIMER

Ludwig Göransson

POOR THINGS

Jerskin Fendrix

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG) NOMINEES:

THE FIRE INSIDE

from Flamin’ Hot; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

I’M JUST KEN

from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt

IT NEVER WENT AWAY

from American Symphony; Music and Lyric by Jon Batiste and Dan Wilson

WAHZHAZHE (A SONG FOR MY PEOPLE)

from Killers of the Flower Moon; Music and Lyric by Scott George

WHAT WAS I MADE FOR?

from Barbie; Music and Lyric by Billie Eilish and Finneas O’Connell

BEST PICTURE NOMINEES:

AMERICAN FICTION

Ben LeClair, Nikos Karamigios, Cord Jefferson and Jermaine Johnson, Producers

ANATOMY OF A FALL

Marie-Ange Luciani and David Thion, Producers

BARBIE

David Heyman, Margot Robbie, Tom Ackerley and Robbie Brenner, Producers

THE HOLDOVERS

Mark Johnson, Producer

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Dan Friedkin, Bradley Thomas, Martin Scorsese and Daniel Lupi, Producers

MAESTRO

Bradley Cooper, Steven Spielberg, Fred Berner, Amy Durning and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers

OPPENHEIMER

Emma Thomas, Charles Roven and Christopher Nolan, Producers

PAST LIVES

David Hinojosa, Christine Vachon and Pamela Koffler, Producers

POOR THINGS

Ed Guiney, Andrew Lowe, Yorgos Lanthimos and Emma Stone, Producers

THE ZONE OF INTEREST

James Wilson, Producer

PRODUCTION DESIGN NOMINEES:

BARBIE

Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer

KILLERS OF THE FLOWER MOON

Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Adam Willis

NAPOLEON

Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Elli Griff

OPPENHEIMER

Production Design: Ruth De Jong; Set Decoration: Claire Kaufman

POOR THINGS

Production Design: James Price and Shona Heath; Set Decoration: Zsuzsa Mihalek

ANIMATED SHORT FILM NOMINEES:

LETTER TO A PIG

Tal Kantor and Amit R. Gicelter

NINETY-FIVE SENSES

Jerusha Hess and Jared Hess

OUR UNIFORM

Yegane Moghaddam

PACHYDERME

Stéphanie Clément and Marc Rius

WAR IS OVER! INSPIRED BY THE MUSIC OF JOHN & YOKO

Dave Mullins and Brad Booker

LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM NOMINEES:

THE AFTER

Misan Harriman and Nicky Bentham

INVINCIBLE

Vincent René-Lortie and Samuel Caron

KNIGHT OF FORTUNE

Lasse Lyskjær Noer and Christian Norlyk

RED, WHITE AND BLUE

Nazrin Choudhury and Sara McFarlane

THE WONDERFUL STORY OF HENRY SUGAR

Wes Anderson and Steven Rales

SOUND NOMINEES:

THE CREATOR

Ian Voigt, Erik Aadahl, Ethan Van der Ryn, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

MAESTRO

Steven A. Morrow, Richard King, Jason Ruder, Tom Ozanich and Dean Zupancic

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE

Chris Munro, James H. Mather, Chris Burdon and Mark Taylor

OPPENHEIMER

Willie Burton, Richard King, Gary A. Rizzo and Kevin O’Connell

THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Tarn Willers and Johnnie Burn

VISUAL EFFECTS NOMINEES:

THE CREATOR

Jay Cooper, Ian Comley, Andrew Roberts and Neil Corbould

GODZILLA MINUS ONE

Takashi Yamazaki, Kiyoko Shibuya, Masaki Takahashi and Tatsuji Nojima

GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY VOL. 3

Stephane Ceretti, Alexis Wajsbrot, Guy Williams and Theo Bialek

MISSION: IMPOSSIBLE – DEAD RECKONING PART ONE

Alex Wuttke, Simone Coco, Jeff Sutherland and Neil Corbould

NAPOLEON

Charley Henley, Luc-Ewen Martin-Fenouillet, Simone Coco and Neil Corbould

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES:

AMERICAN FICTION

Written for the screen by Cord Jefferson

BARBIE

Written by Greta Gerwig & Noah Baumbach

OPPENHEIMER

Written for the screen by Christopher Nolan

POOR THINGS

Screenplay by Tony McNamara

THE ZONE OF INTEREST

Written by Jonathan Glazer

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY) NOMINEES:

ANATOMY OF A FALL

Screenplay – Justine Triet and Arthur Harari

THE HOLDOVERS

Written by David Hemingson

MAESTRO

Written by Bradley Cooper & Josh Singer

MAY DECEMBER

Screenplay by Samy Burch; Story by Samy Burch & Alex Mechanik

PAST LIVES

Written by Celine Song

What to Expect?

As the countdown to Hollywood’s most prestigious night begins, mark your calendars for Sunday, March 10, 2024, at 7 p.m. ET and 4 p.m. PT, when the Dolby Theatre will once again transform into the epicentre of glamour and cinematic brilliance.
With the seasoned Jimmy Kimmel returning for his fourth stint as the host, alongside the creative prowess of executive producers Raj Kapoor and Katy Mullan, and the experienced direction of Hamish Hamilton, the 94th Academy Awards promises an unforgettable evening celebrating the crème de la crème of the film industry.
Tune in live on ABC to witness the unveiling of the nominees on January 23 and join the world in applauding the outstanding achievements that will grace the Oscars stage.
Continue Reading

Trending